WalterG

Well-Known Member
First Name
Walter
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
69
Reaction score
134
Location
Boston
Vehicles
Taycan4S
Country flag
MY 2020 or 2021 notes please for people reporting plug & charge is ”working”

and I thought it was confirmed Plug & Charge can’t be retrofitted on to MY 2020 vehicles

I’m very very please this is working for some people - just trying to get the facts of the situation so we all know what to expect.
Mine is a MY2020 4S (July 2020 build). There is one odd thing about my plug and charge session today - I don’t see any record of it in the Charging NA app, the Connect app or EA app. Does anyone else who has used plug & charge show a record of the charging session in one of those apps? I was under 30 min but I would think it would still show up in one of the apps. I wonder what happens if I were to go over 30 min. Since my OTA module isn’t working, I’m logged in as guest so Plug & Charge doesn’t rely on the car being logged in. It must work from the VIN. After my OTA module is replaced I’ll try again to see if it shows up in one of the apps then.
All that being said, the EA plug&charge session today was flawless. It just worked. :)





Advertisement

 

Reg

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Messages
1,066
Reaction score
1,163
Location
West Coast, The Best Coast
Vehicles
Taycan 4S
Country flag
and I thought it was confirmed Plug & Charge can’t be retrofitted on to MY 2020 vehicles
AFAIK, it was never confirmed by anyone with actual knowledge. There was the typical "my dealer said" it would work and others saying their dealer or friend Bob said it wouldn't. The EA app mentioned the car was P&C enabled (or something like that) so there was some communication/recognition prior to the software upgrade.
 
Last edited:

Reg

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Messages
1,066
Reaction score
1,163
Location
West Coast, The Best Coast
Vehicles
Taycan 4S
Country flag
ok, I wasn't going to post this, but YOLO.

After the upgrade, my 2020 is showing a lot more range than before. This may be due to an oddity, a calibration thing with the new software, better or worse estimation, releasing more battery capacity from reserve.

When I say "more range", it is simply looking at what the battery meter is showing (e.g. X percent full with Y miles of range). I have not tested it to see what happens as I drive it to close to empty. I may do a trip on monday if I have the time.

Before, it was regularly showing a range of 270-290 miles, with it usually on the low end. Today, and yesterday after charging up to 85%, in range mode, it showed 310 miles.

This is just the engineer in me talking, since for me the range is far more than adequate. I suspect it is a combo of all the possibilities I mentioned above.
 

paladin732

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
31
Location
SFBay area (CA)
Vehicles
model 3, taycan on order
Country flag
Mine is a MY2020 4S (July 2020 build). There is one odd thing about my plug and charge session today - I don’t see any record of it in the Charging NA app, the Connect app or EA app. Does anyone else who has used plug & charge show a record of the charging session in one of those apps? I was under 30 min but I would think it would still show up in one of the apps. I wonder what happens if I were to go over 30 min. Since my OTA module isn’t working, I’m logged in as guest so Plug & Charge doesn’t rely on the car being logged in. It must work from the VIN. After my OTA module is replaced I’ll try again to see if it shows up in one of the apps then.
All that being said, the EA plug&charge session today was flawless. It just worked. :)
If a station is misbehaving it can sometimes be set to "free mode" and this is the behavior I have seen with those before.
 

Fcassells

Active Member
First Name
Fraser
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
38
Reaction score
56
Location
Vancouver BC
Vehicles
2020 Taycan 4S
Country flag
If a station is misbehaving it can sometimes be set to "free mode" and this is the behavior I have seen with those before.
I think this could be an efficient default mode they should all adopt, yes... the more I think about it the more I like this ”free mode“ of which you speak.
 

paladin732

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
31
Location
SFBay area (CA)
Vehicles
model 3, taycan on order
Country flag
I think this could be an efficient default mode they should all adopt, yes... the more I think about it the more I like this ”free mode“ of which you speak.
We have hit the one in incio, CA in this mode (it's also a freaking terrible charger :))
 

RRVV17

Well-Known Member
First Name
Richard
Joined
Jun 18, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
101
Location
Texas, USA
Vehicles
Taycan Turbo, GLS580
Country flag
Can someone provide some instructions for how you get it to work?

When I start the car, press the button on the lower console display and turn off standby mode. As soon as I put the car in drive, it immediately turns on standby mode and won’t allow you to disarm it.

Maybe there is an additional setting some where.
after you turn off standby but BEFORE you put the car in drive, tap the passenger screen. if you are on home screen you will see cockpit option and other icons. Should stay on after putting in drive. See if that works. If it doesn't, I'm really not sure.
 

Dee

Well-Known Member
First Name
Dee
Joined
Dec 14, 2018
Messages
1,577
Reaction score
1,633
Location
The Netherlands
Vehicles
Yes.
Country flag
Can someone provide some instructions for how you get it to work?

When I start the car, press the button on the lower console display and turn off standby mode. As soon as I put the car in drive, it immediately turns on standby mode and won’t allow you to disarm it.

Maybe there is an additional setting some where.
I finally found out the procedure:

2021-04-03_17.19.15.jpg

First, select the middle button in the lower middle display.

2021-04-03_17.19.39.jpg

Then, deselect the checkbox in the pop-up menu in the upper middle display.
This is only possible in Park.
Close the pop-up menu.

If this doesn't work the first time, try this:
-Call up the pop-up menu again.
-SELECT (activate) standby mode.
-Put into Drive.
-Put into Park.
-DESELECT standby mode.
-Close pop-up menu.
-Put into Drive.

As long as you don't put it into Park it stays on.

Remember, the setting is not stored so you have to do this every time you start the car.

I was thinking: if you don't put it in Park but only the "foot brake", will it stay on?
I'll try next time...
 
Last edited:

raymort

Well-Known Member
First Name
Ray
Joined
Oct 7, 2020
Messages
49
Reaction score
39
Location
Austin, Texas
Vehicles
Taycan Turbo 2020
Country flag
I finally found out the procedure:

2021-04-03_17.19.15.jpg

First, select the middle button in the lower middle display.

2021-04-03_17.19.39.jpg

Then, deselect the checkbox in the pop-up menu in the upper middle display.
This is only possible in Park.
Close the pop-up menu.

If this doesn't work the first time, try this:
-Call up the pop-up menu again.
-SELECT (activate) standby mode.
-Put into Drive.
-Put into Park.
-DESELECT standby mode.
-Close pop-up menu.
-Put into Drive.

As long as you don't put it into Park it stays on.

Remember, the setting is not stored so you have to do this every time you start the car.

I was thinking: if you don't put it in Park but only the "foot brake", will it stay on?
I'll try next time...

Ah! Totally works now. Key appears to exit the screen back to home before going into drive.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dee

daveo4EV

Well-Known Member
First Name
David
Joined
Jan 28, 2019
Messages
1,796
Reaction score
2,738
Location
Santa Cruz
Vehicles
Tesla(s), 911 GT3, Boxster S, Bolt, Taycan, Cayenn
Country flag

raymort

Well-Known Member
First Name
Ray
Joined
Oct 7, 2020
Messages
49
Reaction score
39
Location
Austin, Texas
Vehicles
Taycan Turbo 2020
Country flag
I'm not sure what you mean by that but I'm referring to post #198 where I didn't know how to switch it on again cuz I tried so many different things.
Now I know.
My guess is it is a bug in the programming that is allowing this to occur. May be part of why it takes a few tries sometimes to get it to work. But, either way, the display actually has some value now!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dee

Advertisement





 
ZYRUS


Advertisement
Top